Privacy Notice

Updated 5-20-18

Introduction

Lis Lewis (“we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, process and protect any information that you provide when you use the website (https://thesingersworkshop.com) or engage in our services. This policy therefore applies to the website and all services offered by us.

Our website contains links to third-party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by updating this page. Please ensure you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By using this website, entering personal information, arranging or engaging in voice lessons Lis Lewis provides, you indicate acceptance of this privacy policy. 

Should you have any questions regarding any aspect of this policy or how it affects you, please contact us.

Personal Information We Collect

Name; email; reason for contact; any personal message you choose to provide to us as part of your form or email submission.

Lawful Basis For Storing Information

We will hold data about you and process this according to data protection laws, on the following basis:

(a) Consent 

(b) Legitimate Interests

(c) We collect information and process this where this is necessary for our legitimate business interests.

We collect information where you have consented for us to do so.

This will include information relevant for the provision of voice lessons or information on voice lessons to you.

How We Collect Your Data

When you contact us using the website contact form:
we may collect your email address and name and any other relevant information you have provided in your message.

When you contact us by email, phone or text whilst you are actively engaged in Voice Lessons:

Relevant information relating to your lessons.

When you contact us by email, phone or text whilst you are not actively engaged in Voice Lessons:

Name, email address, relevant information that you choose to provide.

How We Use Your Personal Information 

Information collected on the basis of your consent is used for:

  • Contacting you (we will only contact you where necessary or appropriate for the provision of answering your specific questions or providing information about  Voice Lessons to you, to arrange Voice Lessons, or very occasional communications to mark occasions, request feedback/reviews or marketing.

Information collected on the basis of legitimate interests is used for:

  • Accounting
  • Internal business analytic purposes to improve our website, to monitor our performance, to better understand the needs of potential clients, to improve our service, to target general marketing methods, content and locations

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

(a) Where information is processed based on your consent we will store this for a period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this privacy policy.

(b) Where information is processed based on legitimate interests:

We will continue to store and process this information for as long as is necessary for the original purposes for which it was collected.

Where Your Personal Information Is Processed

Your personal information is only stored and processed by us within the United States.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We can assure you that we take protection of all personal information you provide as a matter of the utmost importance.

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.

Our website is secured using https technology. This means that all communication between your browser and our website is encrypted.

Information stored electronically is protected by password.

Information stored manually is treated with the care it deserves and all appropriate measures are taken to ensure that this is not available to any other person and is stored securely.

We do not store any of your credit/debit card details.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We do not usually share your personal information with any third parties.

The only circumstance where this would be required is through legal order.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

(a) For information processed on the basis of your consent :

You can withdraw your consent at any time for us to hold and process the above data relating to you. To do so, please inform us in writing, by email.

(b)  For information processed on the basis of your legitimate interests:

We can no longer process your personal information where you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing.

You also have the right to request erasure of personal information where we are processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing.

?Specifically, under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

The Right to be Informed 

This is the purpose of this Privacy Notice and cookie notice.

The Right of Access

It is free of charge to visit the website.

The Right to Rectification

If we hold any incorrect or incomplete personal information you have a right to have this corrected or rectified.

The Right to Erasure

This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and applies in certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing

This applies under certain circumstances as specified by the GDPR and outlined by the Information Commissioners Office.

The right to data portability

This gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. It also gives you the right to request that a data controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

The right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • (a) processing based on legitimate interests
  • (b) direct marketing
  • (c) processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

We will comply with (a) above unless we have legitimate overriding grounds for continuing the processing or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We will comply with (b) above when we receive an objection.

We do no process your personal information for the purposes as outlined in (c) above.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We do not process your personal information in automated decision making or profiling.

?You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. Please contact us at: lis@thesingersworkshop.com

If we make a decision not to action any such request, we will explain to you the reasons for this.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

thesingersworkshop.com/lislewis.com uses Google Analytics as a statistical tool to gather information in order for us to analyze the use of the website. Google Analytics stores this information as a cookie on the visitors computer. The statistical information generated by Google Analytics relating to our website is used to create internal reports to help improve the content and user experience of our website. Google’s privacy policy regarding Google Analytics is freely available at: http://www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html

Overall, cookies provide a better experience and help provide you with a better website, by enabling a way to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives the wesbite access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with the website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Scroll Up